Retail Theft (F) and Corruption of Minors
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
On 8/2/15, Ephrata Police responded to Walmart, 890 E. Main St. Ephrata Township, for a retail theft in progress. Walmart loss prevention employees were observing a female and male opening packages and concealing merchandise together. As the pair exited the store without paying for the concealed merchandise they were taken into custody by police. The famale was identified as Jazman Dorsey, age 31, of Ephrata and the male as a juvenile, age 14, also from Ephrata. Jasmin Dorsey is charged with Retail Theft, Criminal Conspiracy Felony and Corruption of Minors. She was transported to Lancaster County Central arraignment. The male juvenile was issued a citation for Retail Theft Summary and released to his father.
Location
890 E. Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2015
Arraignment Date
Aug 2, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.