Retail Theft and Possession Drug Paraphernalia
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
115 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police on 07-22-2020 at approximately 6pm were called to the Sheetz Minit Market in the 800 Block of East Main St (US 322) Ephrata regarding theft of windshield washer fluid.
Investigation revealed witnesses observed the female take a bottle of washer fluid from an outside display rack, pour out the contents then fill the washer container with gasoline and flee the Sheetz property. The female was identified as Tammy A. Dettinger F/57 of Mt. Joy, PA. Dettinger had returned to the property and upon being taken into custody for the theft, police found Dettinger in possession of various items of drug paraphernalia. Dettinger was charged with Retail Theft and possession of drug paraphernalia. Dettinger was taken to Lancaster County Central Arraignment on the charges. Dettinger is presumed innocent.
Location
Sheetz
891 E. Main St
Ephrata, PA
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2020