Retail Theft / Bench Warrant
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On Monday 6/22/15 at 2024 hrs, Ephrata Police were dispatched to Walmart, 890 E. Main St. for a Retail Theft in progress. A male suspect placed two air conditioners valued at $440.00 in a cart and went through a closed register lane in an attempt to leave the store without paying for the merchandise. Store loss prevention employees confronted the male who fled from the store to a vehilce. The female driving the vehicle refuse to leave when she saw the loss prevention employees, and the male suspect ran from the vehicle into the woods. Police searched the area and eventually located the suspect, Michael G. Davila-Blanco, age 22, of Lancaster, exiting the woods to the rear a nearby business. Davila-Blanco was turned over to the Lancaster County Sheriff Department on an outstanding Bench Warrant and committed to Lancaster County Prison. Davila-Blanco will be charged with Retail Theft.
Location
890 E. Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 22, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jun 23, 2015