AGGRAVATED INDECENT ASSAULT (F2)
INDECENT ASSAULT (M2)
Age
55
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Blue
The Ephrata Police Department has recently arrested, Christopher Curlew, 55, of Ephrata in connection with an aggravated indecent assault and indecent assault incident involving an adult victim.
On 06/25/2026, at approximately 3:34 p.m., police responded to a report of a sexual assault in the 1st Block of Hilldale Drive, Ephrata Township. An investigation was conducted, and as a result Christopher Curlew was taken into custody.
The suspect has been charged with Aggravated Indecent Assault and Indecent Assault.
Curlew is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
1st Block of Hilldale Drive
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 25, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
2026-09649
Disposition
committed
Arraignment Date
Jun 26, 2026
Judge
MDJ Sponaugle
Bail
5000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.