Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
Investigators from the Ephrata Police Department have charged Nicole Lyn Crites, 40, of Lebanon, with eight counts of Theft by Unlawful Taking as the culmination of a yearlong investigation into thefts of money and jewelry at Keystone Villa, 100 North State Street, Ephrata Borough. Over the past year, police investigated thefts from eight residents who reported in total over $30,000 in jewelry and over $4,000 in cash stolen from apartments. Keystone Villa employed Crites as a housekeeper. Management at Keystone Villa worked diligently with police during the investigation. Crites has been arraigned by MDJ Heisse on the charges and is free on $50,000 unsecured bail. The investigation is ongoing to determine if additional victims exist. Crites is presumed innocent.
Location
100 N State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2019
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.