TERRORISTIC THREATS (M1)
DISORDERLY CONDUCT (M3)
PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS (S)
Age
49
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The Ephrata Police recently arrested George Conners, 49, of Ephrata, for one count of Terroristic Threats, one count of Disorderly Conduct, and one count of Public Drunkenness. On August 28,2026 at 12:38 p.m., Ephrata Police Officers responded to the 100 block of Fieldcrest Ln, Ephrata Township for a traumatic injured subject who possibly wrecked his motorcycle. Police made contact with the subject, George Conners to the rear of his residence while he was actively attempting to smash his rear patio window with a pickax. During the interaction with Conners, he made threats to officers referencing shooting them with double 00 Buck and that they better wear extra padding in their vest next time they come to his residence. Conners was also determined to be under the influence of alcohol. Conners was arrested, arraigned by MDJ Landis and transported to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $30,000 cash bail.
Conners is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
100 Block Field Crest Lane
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 28, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-13951
Disposition
committed
Arraignment Date
Aug 28, 2026
Judge
MDJ Landis
Bail
30000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.