Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Police Officer
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police recently charged Jose M. Colon-Espada, 33, of Lancaster with Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Police Officer. On March 3, 2021 just after midnight, Ephrata Police spotted the sedan traveling southbound in the 600 block of South Reading Road (Route 272). The sedan had recent crash damage on the passenger’s side of the vehicle including vehicle parts rubbing against the tire. The driver of the vehicle failed to stop for police and continued traveling southbound on Route 272 into Akron. Ephrata Police disengaged when the vehicle reached high speeds.
Ephrata Police were able to identify Colon-Espada through contacts he had with other law enforcement agencies. Colon-Espada is presumed innocent.
PRIOR RELEASE:
The Ephrata Police are attempting to identify the driver of a Toyota sedan in the attached picture and video. On March 3, 2021 just after midnight, Ephrata Police spotted the sedan traveling southbound in the 600 block of South Reading Road (Route 272). The sedan had recent crash damage on the passenger’s side of the vehicle including vehicle parts rubbing against the tire. The driver of the vehicle failed to stop for police traveling southbound on Route 272 into Akron. Click HERE for a video of the driver. If you know the identity of the driver, please contact Officer O’Hanlon at 717-738-9200 x 272 or leave an anonymous tip by clicking the ‘submit a tip’ button.
Location
600 South Reading Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 1, 2021