SIMPLE ASSAULT - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
RECKLESSLY ENDANGERING ANOTHER PERSON (M2)
Age
22
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Ephrata Police Department arrested Britney Colon, 22, of Ephrata on 06/15/2026 at 5:58 p.m. for simple assault related to domestic violence and recklessly endangering another person. Ephrata Police Officers responded to the 400 block of N. State Street, Ephrata Borough for a domestic dispute involving a female throwing rocks at a vehicle and fighting with a male. Officers on scene determined that Colon assaulted a male and female occupant inside the vehicle causing abrasions. A young child was also present inside the vehicle during the altercation. Colon was transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment. On 06/16/2026, Colon was arraigned by MDJ Witkonis and bail was set at $2,000.
Colon is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
400 Block N. State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 15, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-09034
Disposition
Posted
Arraignment Date
Jun 16, 2026
Judge
MDJ Witkonis
Bail
2000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.