Retail Theft
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently filed charges against Paul A. Clark, 47, of Columbia, PA, for two separate incidents on January 22, 2021 in Ephrata Township. At 12:27 p.m. Walmart asset protection employees allege that Clark left Walmart, 890 East Main Street, without paying for merchandise worth $36.59. At the time of arrest, Clark was in possession of drugs that field tested positive as Fentanyl. Clark was released as the level of the crimes required police to file a summons in this case.
At 7:27 p.m. staff at Fashion Cents Consignment, 240 N. Reading Road, reported that Clark had switch tags on merchandise in an attempt to purchase $14.97 worth of merchandise at a lower price. While Clark shopped, he approach a juvenile employee and offered to sell her marijuana. When the employee declined, he wrote his name and telephone number on one of the price tags he removed from the merchandise and handed it to her.
Clark has been charged with two counts of Retail Theft, Possession of a Controlled Substance and Disorder Conduct. Clark is presumed innocent.
Location
240 N. Reading Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 22, 2021
Incident Type
Theft