SIMPLE ASSAULT- 2701A1 (M2)
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Pink
Eyes
Green
On February 2, 2026, the Ephrata Police Department charged Ashley Candelaria, 39, of Lititz, Pa, with one count of Simple Assault (M2). On 01/26/2026 at approximately 4:55 p.m., Ephrata Police responded to Weis Markets after multiple witnesses reported two females fighting in the store. Police determined that two females, one being Candelaria, who were known to each other, had a verbal argument in the store, and separated. Moments later, Candelaria confronted the other female a second time, grabbed her by the hair, and began punching her multiple times until the female fell to the ground. Candelaria is presumed innocent.
Location
331 N Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Feb 2, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-01260