SIMPLE ASSAULT - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Age
62
Race
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Eyes
The Ephrata Police Department arrested 62 year-old Willie Camacho on 04/18/26 at approximately 8:45 p.m. for endangering the welfare of a child and simple assault related to domestic violence. Ephrata Officers responded to an address in the 100 bock of Park Avenue in Ephrata Borough for an incident involving a minor. It was alleged that Camacho assaulted a minor and then fled and tried to hide from police. Officers located Camacho a short time later and took him into custody. Camacho was charged and taken to Lancaster County Prison and later arraigned. Bail was set at $25,000.00 unsecured and Camacho was released. The minor is receiving appropriate care and support.
As with all criminal cases, the accused is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Ephrata, PA
Arrest Date
Apr 18, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-05753
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.