3929(A)(1) Retail Theft M1
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police on 5-24-21 arrested Jerry Cadet m/35, from Reading PA for misdemeanor Retail Theft following an incident at the Ephrata Walmart.
Ephrata Police were called at approximately 09:53 a.m. to the Ephrata Walmart by Loss Prevention for a male who reportedly did not purchase various items and attempted to leave the store. Ephrata Police were informed Jerry Cadet allegedly failed to purchase $300.36 worth of items as he checked out at the Walmart. Cotton was arrested and taken to the Ephrata Police Department were he was processed and released. Cadet will be sent a criminal summons for retail theft, he is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
May 24, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting