Theft By Unlawful Taking
Driving Under the Influence
Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended or Revoked
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
280 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Ephrata Police recently charged Chase Ryan Busser, 37, of Ephrata, with felony theft by unlawful taking, driving under the influence, and driving while operating privilege is suspended. On 10/06/2022, at 6:49 p.m., Ephrata Police Department received a complaint that Busser was on the property of a business in the 400 block of Wenger Dr. Eprhata Borough, where he had attempted to solicit a ride from an employee. When Busser was denied the ride, he walked away, stole a vehicle from the business, and drove away. As Ephrata Police responded to the initial vehicle theft, a police officer located the stolen vehicle and engaged in a traffic stop. Busser was found to be under the influence while driving and taken into custody. Busser remains incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison on a violation of probation. Busser is presumed innocent.
Location
485 Wenger Dr
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Oct 6, 2022