Bank Robbery - 1 of 2 in custody
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Cambodian
Gender
Male
On Thursday May 18, at 10:34 a.m. Ephrata police were dispatched to a bank robbery that had just occurred in the Santander Bank, 370 North Reading Road, Ephrata Township. While responding, officers received input from alert members of the public as to the possible whereabouts of the 2 suspects, who had fled on foot. Officers encountered both suspects several hundred yards south of the bank on a property along Route 272. One of the men Matthew J. Burkhart, 27, of Ephrata, was taken into custody at gun point. The other man continued his flight into a wooded area and remains at large. The second subject has been identified, and charges are expected in the near future.The suspect at large is described as a white male in his 20's. Burkhart will remain in custody and will be charged with robbery. Additional charges may follow.
According to the preliminary investigation, the two men entered the bank, brandished a handgun, and demanded cash. The weapon, an Airsoft pistol, has been recovered. The investigation is active at the time of this post.
Addition facts will be released as information is developed.
Arrest Date
May 18, 2017
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.