POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE (M)
Age
42
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
The Ephrata Police Department filed additional charges on Joshua Boyer, 42, of Ephrata, for Possession of a Controlled Substance (Methamphetamine). On 07/22/2026 at 12:53 p.m., Ephrata Police Officers located Boyer in the parking lot of 423 N. Reading Road, Ephrata Borough. Boyer was taken into custody for an arrest warrant for Aggravated Assault. During a search of Boyer's belongings, a baggie containing methamphetamine was located. On 07/23/2026, a criminal complaint for the above offense was filed though MDJ Landis' office. Boyer remains incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison on $150,000 cash bail for the aggravated assault incident.
Boyer is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
423 N. Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2026
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
2026-11495
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.