AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
Age
42
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On July 21, 2026, at 9:23 p.m., the Ephrata Police Department responded to the 500 Block of Cloverbrook Drive, Ephrata Borough for a male who had been stabbed in the face. The preliminary investigation determined there was a disagreement between two males, known to each other, resulting in one stabbing the other. The victim sustained multiple lacerations to his head, but they are not considered life-threatening. The victim was transported to Lancaster General Hospital where he is receiving treatment for his injuries.
On July 22, 2026, the Ephrata Police Department charged Joshua Boyer, 42, of Ephrata, for 1 count of Aggravated Assault. An arrest warrant was issued by MDJ Landis and at 12:53 p.m., Ephrata Police located Boyer in the parking lot of 423 N Reading Rd, Ephrata Borough and took him into custody. Boyer was transported to MDJ Landis' office where he was arraigned by MDJ Heisse, and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $150,000 cash bail.
Boyer is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Cloverbrook Dr
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2026-11416
Disposition
Committed
Arraignment Date
Jul 22, 2026
Judge
MDJ Heisse
Bail
150000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.