SIMPLE ASSAULT (M2)
DISORDERLY CONDUCT (S)
Age
68
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
275 lbs
Hair
Eyes
The Ephrata Police Department recently charged Victor Bottenfield, 68, of Ephrata, for Simple Assault (M2) and Disorderly Conduct (S). On 06/21/2026 at 12:39 p.m., Ephrata Police Officers responded to the 900 Block of Rettew Mill Road, Ephrata Township for a disturbance- in progress. Police arrived to an active disturbance and it was determined that Bottenfield made threats of harming the victim while holding an approximately 15.5- inch steel rebar post in his hands. Charges were filed on Bottenfield through MDJ Landis' office on 06/25/2026.
Bottenfield is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
900 Block of Rettew Mill Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 25, 2026
Incident Type
Disturbance
Reference ID
2026-09409