Retail Theft
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
On September 5, 2020 at 4:03 p.m., Ephrata Police responded to Walmart, 890 East Main Street, Ephrata Township, for a shoplifting complaint. Walmart asset protection alleged that an adult female, accompanied by a teenage girl, filled a cart with merchandise and walked out of the store without paying for the merchandise. Asset protection provided a detailed description, a vehicle registration and a direction of travel of the suspect. Ephrata Police apprehended the suspect, Brandy Marie Bish, 36, of Columbia, less than a block from Walmart. During the apprehension, the teen was found in possession of Bish’s purse which contained a loaded 9mm handgun. The value of the merchandise stolen was $1028. Bish was charged with Retail Theft and Corruption of Minors. Bish is presumed innocent.
Location
890 East Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 5, 2020
Incident Type
Shoplifting