PACC 3503 B1I DEFIANT TRESPASSER - ACTUAL COMMUNICATION M3
Age
66
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Saturday, November 15, 2025, at approximately 1613 hours, the Ephrata Police Department was dispatched to Vaast Bed and Breakfast, 65 W. Main St., Adamstown borough for a trespassing that just occurred. The Bed and Breakfast reported that Douglas Bechtel, 65, of Lancaster, was verbally advised he was not welcomed on the property earlier this year in August of 2025. The Ephrata Police also advised Bechtel he was not to return to the property. On November 15, 2025, Bechtel was witnessed at the property, and the events were captured on the Bed and Breakfast video surveillance. Bechtel left prior to police arrival. Charges were later filed at Magisterial District Justice Bearinger's office for Defiant Trespass, M3. Bechtel is presumed innocent.
Location
65 W Main St
Adamstown, PA 19501
Arrest Date
Nov 20, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2025-16130
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.