ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN
SIMPLE ASSAULT - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Age
25
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
On Monday, May 25, 2026, at 8:19 pm, the Ephrata Police responded to the first block of Netzley Dr., West Cocalico Township, for an assault that just occurred. It was determined that Azukas, 25, of Denver, did aggressively pull-on a 13-month-old toddler's legs, causing redness and swelling to the back of the legs. The toddler was transported by ambulance to WellSpan Ephrata Community Hospital for treatment. Azukas was arrested, transported to the Ephrata Police Department for processing and then taken to Lancaster County Prison for night arraignment. On Tuesday, May 26, 2026, Azukas was released on $2500 unsecured bail. Azukas is presumed innocent.
Location
65 Netzley Dr
Denver, PA 17517
Arrest Date
May 25, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2026-07839
Arraignment Date
May 26, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.