Simple Assault (Domestic Violence)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Red
On 6/29/15 at 1353 hrs., Ephrata Police were called to the 600 Block of E. Main St. Ephrata Borough for multiple reports of a woman who had been forcefully pulled from a vehicle. Police located the victim and the suspect, Samuel Ayers, age 23, of Lititz PA., at the scene. The investigation revealed Ayers became irate and pulled the victim from the vehicle onto the parking lot causing injury to the victims hip. Ayers was taken into custody and charged with Simple Assault (Domestic Violence Related) and was arraigned by MDJ Russell. Ayers was incarcerated in Lancaster County Prision in lieu of 5K bail.
Location
600 Block E. Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 29, 2015
Reference ID
0402078B15
Arraignment Date
Jun 29, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.