1 count of Receiving Stolen Property
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On 3/13/16, Ephrata Police received information that a subject located in Ephrata was involved in a theft of a horse saddle. Police were able to verify that Nicole Austin, age 19, of Ephrata, was in possession of the stolen saddle, valued at $6K. Officers were able to locate the theft victim via social media. The saddle had been stolen from a Lebanon County horse farm 4/8-9/16. Officers confirmed the theft of the saddle had been reported to the PA State Police in Lebanon Co. Police seized the saddle and on 3/14/16 took Austin into custody for a Felony count of Receiving Stolen Property. Austin was arraigned by MDJ Russell and was released on $25K recognizance bond.
Location
first block E. Franklin St.
Ephrata Borough, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2016
Reference ID
0601636B16-A
Arraignment Date
Apr 14, 2016
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.