Burglary-Possession of Instruments of Crime
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 12/17/15 at 1900hrs, Ephrata Police were dispatched for a Burglary in progress at a residence in the 100 block of Washington Ave, Ephrata Borough. Police responded and found the suspect had removed an exterior door lock hasp to gain entry to the basement. Police located the suspect in the basement using a flashlight and cordless drill to remove screws from another door lock in an attempt to gain further entry into the basement. The suspect was taken into custody and identified as Travis Aungst, age 32, of Bowmansville PA. Aungst was charged with Burglary and Possession of Instruments of Crime and taken to Lancaster County Central Arraignment.
Location
100 Block Washington Ave.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 18, 2015
Reference ID
0504182B15
Arraignment Date
Dec 18, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.