Criminal Conspiracy-Robbery
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
The Ephrata Police Department has charged eight people for their involvement in a robbery and assault, which occurred at a residence in the 1100 block of Steinmetz Rd. in Ephrata Township on December 22, 2022. Police responded to a home at approximately 8:33pm for a reported assault which had just occurred. One victim was transported to a local hospital as a result of injuries sustained during the incident. It was reported that a TV was stolen during the incident.
Police charged Timothy Secret Kauffman, 21, of Harrisonburg, VA with one count each of Robbery, Aggravated Assault, Criminal Trespass, and Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Robbery. He was unable to post bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison.
Police charged John David Kauffman, 19, of Lancaster, PA with one count each of Robbery, Aggravated Assault, and Criminal Trespass. He was released on unsecured bail.
Police charged Grace Margaret Aumen, 19, of Elverson, PA with one count of Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Robbery. Aumen was released on unsecured bail.
Police charged Jadon James Lapp, 18, of Leola, PA with one count of Robbery. He was unable to post bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison.
Police charged Derek Andrew Fox, 21, of Narvon, PA with one count each of Robbery and Criminal Trespass. Fox was released on unsecured bail.
Police charged Michael Shane Eby, 18, of Broadway, VA with one count each of Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Robbery and Criminal Trespass. He was unable to post bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison.
Police charged Jesse Luis Ginder, 18, of Leola, PA with one count each of Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Robbery and Criminal Trespass. Ginder has not been arraigned yet.
Police charged Mark Andreas Sensenig, 21, of Leola, PA with one count each of Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Robbery and Criminal Trespass. Sensenig was release on unsecured bail.
All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
1100 blk Steinmetz Rd.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 17, 2023
Incident Type
Robbery