Arson
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On Saturday August 22, 2020 at 7:13 p.m., Ephrata Police responded to a dumpster fire to the rear of 10 West Locust Street, Ephrata Borough. Police interviewed the 911 caller, who told police that a young adult male banged on his apartment window to notified him of the fire. The 911 caller pointed out the male in a crowd of onlookers. The police officer recognized the male, later identified as Christian R. Alvarado, 18, of Ephrata, as an onlooker at a trashcan fire on Thursday at Ephrata Performing Arts Center, 320 Cocalico Street, Ephrata Borough. Officers interviewed Alvarado, who admitted to igniting the dumpster fire, the trashcan fire and two garage fires in December and January in the first block of North Church Street. Alvarado was charged with four counts of Arson. He is presumed innocent and is awaiting arraignment.
Location
10 West Locust Steet
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2020
Incident Type
Arson
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.