False Identification to Law Enforcement and Drug Possession
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police on 4-11-17 arrested Amy Lynn Althouse F/32, homeless, for False Identification to Law Enforcement, Drug possession and Drug paraphernalia. Ephrata Police in the early morning hours of 04-09-17 arrested Althouse for possession of drugs (Heroin) and drug paraphernalia following a vehicle stop in the parking lot of a business in the 800 block of East Main St, Ephrata. At the time of arrest Althouse provided identity information purporting herself to be a 31yr old female from Denver, Pa., however on 4-10-17 Ephrata Police received information from another department that the female possibly provided false information as to her true identity, that she may in fact be Amy Lynn Althouse. Ephrata Police following an investigation into Amy Althouse's background as well as the name she provided, determined that at the time of her arrest on 4-9-17 Amy Lynn Althouse used the identity and personal information of an acquaintance from Denver, Pa., thus mis-leading police to her real identity.
Althouse was located on 4-11-17 in Stevens, Pa and arrested on an outstanding criminal warrant from another police department and subsequently re-charged under her true identity, Amy Lynn Althouse, for False Identification to Law Enforcement, Possession of Drugs and drug Paraphernalia. Althouse was taken before MDJ Miller in Manheim Twp. on the charges and taken to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $10,000.00 bail.
Location
800 block East Main
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 11, 2017
Arraignment Date
Apr 11, 2017
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.