On the morning of Friday, December 3, 2021 the East Hempfield Twp. PD was notified of a Threats complaint involving a student at Centerville Middle School - 865 Centerville Rd., Lancaster, PA 17601. Through investigating, it was learned that a 12 year old male student of the school had allegedly threatened to other student(s) on December 2, 2021 that he was going to commit a shooting at Centerville Middle School on Monday, December 6, 2021. The student who allegedly made the the threat was identified, removed from the school, and was interviewed in the presence of a guardian later on said date by police. Additionally, numerous students at the school were interviewed. As a result of the investigation, a juvenile allegation charging the male with (2) counts of Terroristic Threats (M1) was filed on December 3, 2021. The juvenile will not be in school on December 6, 2021, and there is no further threat with regards to this matter.
The juvenile in this case is presumed innocent.
Media inquiries can be directed to Lt. Matthew Pohle at: pohlem@ehpd.org
Location
865 Centerville Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Incident Date
Dec 3, 2021 @ 7:48 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal