During the morning hours of Monday, January 19, 2026, police were dispatched to the area of Spooky Nook Rd. and Route 283 to investigate numerous traffic complaints that were the result of a large volleyball event at Spook Nook Sports. Due to weekend events being postponed as a result of the weather, a much larger amount of traffic was flowing to and from Spooky Nook Sports for re-scheduled events, resulting in traffic back up along Spooky Rd., as well as along Route 283 West. There were reports of parents dropping off their children along Rt. 283 so that they could walk to Spooky Nook Sports. Spooky Nook Sports already had constables onsite to assist with directing traffic for the event, but the amount of traffic was more then they were equipped to deal with. Police assisted with directing motorists, as well as in taking corrective measures to ensure that motorists would not park along Spooky Nook Rd. and Route 283. Staff at Spooky Nook Sports indicated that there would be measures put in place to prevent similar circumstances in the future.
Location
75 Champ Blvd
Manheim, PA 17545
Incident Date
Jan 19, 2026 @ 9:20 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.