Thursday, September 19th the East Hempfield Township Police Department became aware of a post circulating on Snapchat that raised concerns and prompted an immediate investigation. The post was brought to the Police Department's attention via a Hempfield School Official and had been received through the “Safe2Say” app. The post referenced Landisville Middle School. The school district and police department worked together in tandem on the investigation.
The juvenile responsible for the post has been identified and with consultation with the Lancaster County District Attorney's Office, charged with Terroristic Threats. East Hempfield Twp. Police Department takes such matters seriously and is committed to holding individuals accountable for their actions. We commend the students and families who reported the post.
We encourage everyone to remain vigilant and report suspicious activity or concerns. Please talk to your kids about the consequences and repercussions of their actions on social media.
Location
340 Mumma Dr.
Landisville, PA 17538
Incident Date
Sep 19, 2024 @ 10:01 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.