At 1003hrs, Tuesday, March 7, 2023, East Hempfield Twp. Police were alerted to a possibly armed wanted male juvenile in the area of the Centerville Square Shopping Center – 500 block Centerville Rd. As officers arrived in the area, they were provided with updated information that the male was inside of the Giant Foods Store – 550 Centerville Rd. The (15) year old male’s identity, and the fact that he was wanted on outstanding juvenile charges by another Lancaster County police department, was confirmed. The necessary precautionary measures were taken for Giant employees and shoppers. The juvenile was eventually located inside of a bathroom in the store, and he was taken into custody without incident. EHTPD was assisted at the scene by officers from West Hempfield Twp and Manor Twp police departments. The EHTPD has no further comment, as our department was not the investigating agency for the charges that had been filed against this juvenile.
Location
550 Centerville Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Incident Date
Mar 7, 2023 @ 10:03 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.