On Friday, March 13th, at approximately 0341hrs., the East Hempfield Township Police Department responded to the area of Junction Rd. and Landisville Rd. for a report of a fire. A passerby reported seeing a vehicle on fire next to a barn. Upon arriving, police and fire personnel observed a vehicle that was on fire, which had spread to a barn on a property in the 2100 block of Junction Rd. Once the fire was under control, a deceased individual was located within the vehicle. The Pennsylvania State Police Fire Marshal, as well as the Lancaster County Coroner’s Office, responded to the scene to assist with the investigation. The identity of the victim is being withheld until positive identification is made, and next of kin is notified. The Coroner’s Office will determine cause and manner of death. The PSP Fire Marshal will investigate the cause of the fire.
Traffic had to be detoured in the area due to the significant amount of apparatus needed to address the fire.
No further information is available for release at this time.
Location
2100 block Junction Rd.
Manheim, PA 17545
Incident Date
Mar 13, 2026 @ 3:41 AM
Incident Type
Death Investigation