At approximately 2240hrs on Saturday, April 29th, East Hempfield Twp. Police was made aware of a physical altercation that had occurred earlier in the day during a youth basketball tournament at Spooky Nook Sports – 2913 Spooky Nook Rd., Manheim, PA. The altercation involved a coach and a referee. The involved parties were no longer on scene at the time of the report. Police are investigating the incident, and the subjects involved have subsequently been identified. No further information is being released at this time so as not to jeopardize the integrity of the investigation.
Location
2913 Spooky Nook Rd.
Manheim, PA 17545
Incident Date
Apr 29, 2023 @ 10:40 PM
Incident Type
Disturbance
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.