On Friday February 10th, 2023 at approximately 10:30pm Police, Fire, and EMS were dispatched to the area of Route 30 West and Centerville Rd. for a reported single vehicle crash with entrapment. Upon arrival on scene responders found a 2005 Honda Pilot on its roof in the Westbound travel lanes just West of Centerville Rd. The only occupant, a 50yr old male driver from Mountville was found deceased inside the vehicle. A witness to the crash reported that the vehicle was traveling West on Route 30 when for unknown reasons it left the right side of the roadway went up the roadside embankment and then overturned multiple times before coming back down the embankment and coming to rest. The Lancaster County Collision Reconstruction Unit was requested and conducted the on-scene investigation. The roadway remained closed during the investigation and was reopened at approximately 3:00 am. The investigation into the crash remains active, anyone with information or who may have witnessed the crash are asked to contact East Hempfield Twp. Police Sgt. J.D. Sandman at 717-898-3103.
Location
Route 30
Centerville Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Incident Date
Feb 10, 2023 @ 10:30 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident