On Tuesday, March 8, 2022 at approximately 2123hrs., East Hempfield Township Police Dept. was dispatched to a crash involving a pedestrian on Main St. (Rt. 72), near the intersection with Enterprise Rd. in East Petersburg. Preliminary investigation revealed that a vehicle was traveling south on Main St. when it struck a pedestrian who was attempting to cross the roadway. The pedestrian was transported to a local hospital, where she later succumbed to her injuries. The pedestrian was identified as Shannon B. McCoy-Rooney, age 29, unknown address. The investigation, which is being led by the Lancaster County Crash Team, is still ongoing at this time. Anyone with information is asked to contact Sgt. A.J. Lombardo of the East Hempfield Township Police Dept. at 717-898-3103.
Location
Main St.
Enterprise Rd.
East Petersburg, PA 17538
Incident Date
Mar 8, 2022 @ 9:23 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.