East Hempfield Twp. Police is investigating a fatal vehicle accident that occurred on October 25, 2021 at 1229hrs., involving 3 vehicles, one of which was a motorcycle. The driver of the motorcycle, a 21yr old Columbia man was pronounced deceased on-scene. A Warwick Township public works vehicle was stopped at the stop sign on Quarry Rd. and was struck by vehicles initially involved in the accident. Rt. 72 was closed for 3.5hrs while police accident reconstructionist investigated the scene. Anyone that may have witnessed the accident or events leading up to it are asked to contact Sgt. Joshua Sandman, East Hempfield Twp. Police. 717-898-3103. Rt. 72 reopened at 1600hrs.
Location
Rt. 72
Quarry Rd
Manheim, PA 17545
Incident Date
Oct 25, 2021 @ 12:29 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.