At approximately 1606hrs. on Tuesday, April 14, 2026, East Hempfield Township Police Dept. responded to the area of Wilson Ave. and Dartmouth Dr. for a report of an e-bike rider that had been struck by a vehicle. The rider, a 30-year-old Lancaster City resident sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced deceased at the scene. The operator of the vehicle, a 75-year-old Manor Township resident, was uninjured in the collision. The area of Wilson Ave. and Dartmouth Dr. was closed for the duration of the initial investigation but was reopened at approximately 1834hrs.
The investigation is ongoing and anyone who has any additional information or may have witnessed the crash is encouraged to contact Sgt. Christopher Keen at 717-898-3103 Ext. 248.
Location
Wilson Ave.
Dartmouth Dr.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Apr 14, 2026 @ 4:06 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.