Age
22
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
**UPDATE as of 1145/SUN/5-21-23**
1130hrs/SUN/5-21-23
Jeremy Osorio Melendez surrendered at East Hempfield Twp. PD, accompanied by his attorney, Raymond Stoudt. Melendez has been charged with criminal homicide, firearm not to be carried without a license, and recklessly endangering another person. Melendez is accused of shooting and killing Jordan Scott (29) of Lancaster, PA on Saturday, May 20, 2023, during an altercation in the 2900blk of Terry Ln. Both parties were residents of the Trailer Village Community and were known to each other. Melendez was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking for arraignment.
Osorio Melendez is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Anyone with information is asked to contact East Hempfield Twp. PD or submit a tip via Crimewatch.
Location
Landisville, PA 17538
Incident Date
May 21, 2023 @ 11:36 AM
Incident Type
Homicide
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.