At approximately 1822hrs. on Thursday, February 26, 2026, East Hempfield Township Police Dept. responded to the 1900blk. of Columbia Ave. for a report of a pedestrian in a wheelchair that had been struck by a vehicle in the westbound lane of travel. The pedestrian, a 30-year-old East Hempfield resident, was transported to an area hospital with serious injuries, but is expected to survive. The operator of the vehicle, a 64-year-old female, was uninjured in the collision. The 1900blk. of Columbia Ave. remained closed until approximately 2312hrs. for the initial investigation.
This investigation is still ongoing and anyone who may have witnessed the crash is asked to contact Sgt. Christopher Keen at 717-898-3103, Ext. 248.
Location
1900 block Columbia Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Feb 26, 2026 @ 6:22 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.