At 0625hrs on Friday, January 26, 2024, police were dispatched to Shanks Extracts – 350 Richardson Dr. for a Bomb Threat. Employees had just discovered a message that had been left on the company’s phone system indicating that the building was going to explode. Police arrived, the building was evacuated, a perimeter was set up, and neighboring businesses were notified and evacuated. Canine explosive detection dog(s) from another law enforcement agency were requested. As of the time of this news release, the business remains evacuated until it is completely searched for explosives. The source of the message that was left at the business is being investigated. We will release more details when they become available.
Location
350 Richardson Dr.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Jan 26, 2024 @ 8:34 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.