Access Device Fraud and Criminal Conspiracy
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 7, 2016 at 0422 hours East Hempfield Twp Police were dispatched to the Turkey Hill, 1991 State St., for a report of Access Device Fraud in progress. An employee from TD Bank Fraud Department determined that a credit card numbers that had been “flagged” as stolen were being used to make a purchase at that location. When Officers arrived the individuals had already left the store. Officers were then advised that the credit card numbers were being used at the Turkey Hill, 298 E. Main St in Landisville. A description of the male from the first incident was obtained and other Officers responded to the Turkey Hill on Main St. Officers observed a Silver colored Acura MDX bearing NY registration leaving the parking lot of Turkey Hill. A traffic stop was initiated on the vehicle and three occupants were identified as Byheem S. Brown, Steve J. Johnson and Pascal Zephir. Numerous Turkey Hill bags were observed inside the vehicle. The clerk from the Turkey Hill indicated that two of the males from said vehicle entered the store and purchased numerous gift cards. Officer confirmed with TD Bank that three stolen credit card numbers were being utilized during the course of the morning at several locations within Lancaster County. The numbers were used to buy numerous $500.00 gift cards at convenience stores.
Additional departments in Lancaster County are investigating incidents related to these events.
Location
1991 State St.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jan 7, 2016
Reference ID
2016-EH-00094
Disposition
Committed to Lancaster County Prison
Arraignment Date
Jan 7, 2016
Judge
MDJ Miller
Bail
100000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.