Aggravated Assault (1 ct.); Simple Assault (1 ct.)
Age
23
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 0120hrs on Tuesday, April 22, 2025 police and EMS personnel were dispatched to a residence in the 700 block of Sylvan Rd., Lancaster, PA 17601 for a reported stabbing that had just occurred.
Upon arrival, police encountered a 26-year-old male victim in the downstairs of the residence with an apparent stab wound on the right side of his torso. The victim, who resides at the address, was conscious and breathing. He was transported to an area hospital for treatment of his injuries, and is expected to survive.
Police encountered 22-year-old NOE YAXCAL CHE barricaded in a second-floor bedroom of the residence. YAXCAL CHE, who also resides at the address, was identified as being responsible for stabbing the victim during an argument.
YAXCAL CHE was taken into custody without incident, and charged with Aggravated Assault, and Simple Assault. He was subsequently transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment by the on-call magisterial district judge.
The apparent knife used to stab the victim was located inside the residence by police.
NOE YAXCAL CHE is presumed innocent. There was no mugshot available for him at the time of this news release.
Location
700 block Sylvan Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Apr 22, 2025
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
EH-25-02407
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.