(1) Burglary and Related Charges
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
195 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 0352hrs, Friday, August 14, 2020, officers from East Hempfield Twp. Police Department were dispatched to B&B Yamaha - 343 Champ Blvd. for an alarm in-progress. Upon arrival, officers discovered that a showroom window on the front of the building was smashed in. Officers also located a U-Haul truck in the area, and several subjects fled from it on foot. It was determined that the U-Haul truck was reported stolen out of Maryland. Located inside the cargo area of the truck were two 2021 Yamaha dirt bikes, which were determined to have been removed from the showroom of B&B Yamaha. At the business, officers determined that actor(s) had attempted to remove (2) additional dirt bikes, a 2017 KTM and a 2021 Yamaha, from the showroom. Both of these dirt bikes sustained damage as a result. During the search of the area, officers located Michael Riley Williams, age 22 of Baltimore, MD, along Champ Blvd. near the business. As a result of the investigation, which is still on-going, Williams was taken into custody and charged with Burglary, Theft, Receiving Stolen Property, and Possession of Instruments of Crime. Williams was subsequently arraigned on the charges, and remanded to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $250,000 bail which he was not able to post. East Hempfield Twp. Police were assisted at the scene by officers from Manheim Borough, Manheim Twp., Manor Twp., Northwest Regional, and West Hempfield Township police departments.
Location
343 Champ Blvd.
Manheim, PA 17545
Arrest Date
Aug 14, 2020
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
EH-20-04388
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.