(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F1); (1) count of Simple Assault (M2); (1) count Unlawful Restraint (M1); (1) count Criminal Mischief (Sum.)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
At 1746hrs, Friday, 04/30/21 police were dispatched to the Travelodge Motel - 2101 Columbia Ave. for a report of a domestic disturbance in-progress. Upon arrival, officers located a 31 year old female in the motel office. The female was bleeding profusely from her nose. In speaking with the female, officers learned that she and a male, identified as STEPHON WALLS, age 32, had been renting a room at the establishment. While in their room, WALLS and the female began to argue. During the argument WALLS allegedly smashed the television inside the room. Fearing for her safety, the female fled from the room and ran towards the motel office. WALLS allegedly chased after and caught up with the female, at which time he allegedly punched the female in the face and then bit her nose. EMS was summoned and the female was transported to an area hospital for treatment of the injuries to her face. WALLS, who fled on foot prior to arrival of police, was located hiding at a nearby property. WALLS was taken into custody and charged with (1) count each of: Aggravated Assault (F1); Simple Assault (M2); Unlawful Restraint (M1); and Criminal Mischief (Sum.), and transported to Lancaster County Prison for central arraignment.
*Stephon Walls is presumed innocent*
Location
2101 Columbia Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 30, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
EH-21-02253