(1 count) Burglary (F1); (1 count) Criminal Trespass (F2); (1 count) Resisting Arrest (M2); (1 count) Criminal Mischief (S)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 1820hrs, Saturday, July 17, 2021 East Hempfield Twp. police officers attempted to serve multiple arrest warrants that had been issued for James Andrew Strube (25) of Columbia. The warrant service location was 3845 Nolt Rd., East Hempfield Twp., a location where Strube was known to stay at with a female companion. Strube had multiple active warrants for his arrest from various law enforcement agencies in Lancaster County. The most recent warrant stemmed from an incident on July 10, 2021, when Strube is alleged to have fled from officers via motorcycle from the same address on Nolt Rd. It was determined that Strube was inside the apartment at said address on July 17th. Upon realizing that police were present, Strube is alleged to have forced entry into a neighboring apartment to escape. Officers entered this neighboring apartment, at which time Strube was taken into custody. Strube was charged with: Burglary, Criminal Trespass, Resisting Arrest or Other Law Enforcement, and Criminal Mischief, and was subsequently transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment on the previous charges, as well as the charges for the events that took place on July 17, 2021. East Hempfield Police were assisted by officers from Manor Twp. Police, as well as the Northwest Regional Police K-9 Unit.
*James Andrew Strube is presumed innocent*
Media inquiries can be directed to: Lt. Matthew Pohle - pohlem@ehpd.org
Location
3845 Nolt Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Jul 17, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
EH-21-04060