AGGRAVATED ASSAULT; ASSAULT OF A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER; DUI; DISORDERLY CONDUCT
Age
30
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 3-30-26 at 1122 hrs, police responded to the entrance ramp from Centerville Rd to Route 30 West for a single vehicle crash. The driver, Michael Hall Smith (30) of Wrightsville became combatant with officers on scene kicking them and spitting on them. Smith was charged with (4) counts of Aggravated Assault-Designated Individuals (F1), Disorderly Conduct (M3), Assault of Law Enforcement Officer (F3) and Driving Under the Influence-3rd Offense (M2).
Smith is presumed innocent.
Location
Centerville Rd.
Rt. 30 West
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
EH-26-01815
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.