DUI (2 cts); Endangering Welfare of Children (4 cts); Recklessly Endangering Another Person (4 cts); Careless Driving (1 ct.)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
192 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
At 0757hrs, Monday, October 30, 2023, police were dispatched to Rt. 283 eastbound for a traffic complaint involving a school van that was being driven erratically. Multiple calls were received from concerned motorists about the van, which was reportedly being operated well under the 65mph speed limit, and weaving within the lanes of travel. East Hempfield Twp. Police intercepted the school van on Route 283 eastbound, and pulled it over east of the State Rd. exit. The van driver, Heather Shumberger, (40) of Harrisburg, at one point began to doze off while officers interacted with her. Shumberger was administered standardized field sobriety tests, which she was unable to satisfactorily perform. Shumberger was suspected of being under the influence of medication(s). She was taken into custody and transported to a hospital for blood testing.
There were (4) student passengers in the school van, who Shumberger had transported from the Harrisburg area, en route to an educational facility in the Mount Joy area. The students ranged in age from (9) to (18). Arrangements were made with the transportation company, Krise Transportation, for another driver to respond to take over driving the students to their destination.
Shumberger was charged: with: DUI: Controlled Substance – Impaired Ability (M); DUI: Individual Under Influence of Drug (M); (4) counts of Endangering the Welfare of Children (M1); (4) counts of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2); and Careless Driving (S). Shumberger was arraigned on the charges by MDJ Brian Chudzik, and bail was set at $50,000 unsecured.
Heather Shumberger is presumed innocent.
Location
Route 283 East
State Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Oct 30, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
EH-23-06494