(F3) Theft by Unlawful Taking (1 count); (M1) Theft By Unlawful Taking (1 Count); (Sum.) Criminal Mischief (1 count)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
At 1808hrs, Monday, 03-15-21, police were dispatched to Wawa convenience store - 1990 Miller Rd. for a Vehicle Theft that had just occurred. Upon arrival, officers learned from the victim that he had left his 2010 Honda CRV unlocked with the engine running, while he went inside of the store. Upon exiting the store the victim realized his car was gone. Within minutes, the stolen Honda CRV was located in the 6000 block of Lincoln Ct. in East Petersburg by an officer from Northern Lancaster County Regional Police. A male, subsequently identified as Joseph K. Mahorney Jr., was sitting in the driver's seat of the Honda. Mahorney fled the vehicle on foot, but was subsequently located a short time later on the roof of his residence at 6465 Lincoln Ct. Mahorney was taken into custody, and charged with the above offenses. In addition to the charge for stealing the vehicle, Mahorney was also found in possession of the victim's cell phone, which had been inside the vehicle. The cell phone was found to have been smashed. Mahorney was subsequently transported to Lancaster County Prison for central arraignment.
*All persons charged with an offense are presumed innocent*
Location
1900 Miller Rd.
East Petersburg, PA 17520
Arrest Date
Mar 15, 2021
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
EH-21-01295
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.