(1 count) Criminal Conspiracy - Theft By Deception (F3)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday, 3/4/21 at approximately 1609hrs, police were dispatched to Mercedes-Benz of Lancaster – 5100 Main St. for a report of a possible Fraud in-progress. Upon arrival, officers learned from staff at the dealership that a female had arrived earlier and wanted to purchase a pre-owned Mercedes-Benz S-class that was listed for sale at $70,990. The female never asked to see the vehicle, and provided an out-of-state driver’s license as photo identification to apply for a loan on the vehicle. While running the credit check, dealership staff discovered irregularities with the information that the female had provided. Staff turned over the identification provided by the female, which was determined by police to be fraudulent. The female was then taken into custody, and was later identified as LAISHA BORDEAUX (35) of Washington, DC. During the investigation, it was determined that BORDEAUX was driven to the dealership, and had acted in concert with, a male who was located by police just down the street. The male was also taken into custody and he was identified as RONALD L. LONG JR. (36), also of Washington, DC. Charges were filed and both subjects were eventually transported to Lancaster County Prison for central arraignment.
*All persons charged with an offense are presumed innocent*
Location
5100 Main St
East Petersburg, PA 17520
Arrest Date
Mar 4, 2021
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
EH-21-01068