Arson; Criminal Conspiracy-Arson; REAP; Criminal Conspiracy-Agricultural Vandalism; Possession of Instruments of Crime
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
As a result of an over 3-month investigation, East Hempfield Township Police on 2/13/25 filed Arson and related charges against 3 individuals. The charges were the result of 5 separate fires that occurred between October 26, 2024 and November 28, 2024. The dates and locations of the fires are as followed:
October 26, 2024, approximately 3:20am: Field fire in the 6100 block of Metzler Rd.
November 2, 2024, approximately 12:05am: Railroad shed in the 100 block of E. Main St., Landisville.
November 8, 2024, approximately 8:15pm: Field fire in the 6100 block of Metzler Rd.
November 9, 2024, approximately 12:50am: Brush fire in the 1300 block of Junction Rd. This fire resulted in the loss of over $15,000 worth of corn fodder bales.
November 28, 2024, approximately 2:40am: Shed fire in the 200 block of Leisure Rd., Landisville.
As a result of the investigation, the following individuals were charged:
JOSHUA SCOTT LIGHTCAP, age 23, of Columbia, PA: Arson (4 counts); Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Arson (3 counts); Recklessly Endangering Another Person (1 count); Possession of Instruments of Crime (3 counts); and Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Agricultural Vandalism (1 count)
MASON SCOTT HOWARD, age 21, of Akron, PA: Arson (2 counts); Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Agricultural Vandlism (1 count); Possession of Instruments of Crime (2 counts); Recklessly Endangering Another Person (1 count); Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Arson (3 counts)
Juvenile Male, age 16, of East Petersburg, PA: Arson (4 counts); Recklessly Endangering Another Person (1 count); Agricultural Vandalism (1 count); Possession of Instruments of Crime (4 counts); Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Arson (4 counts).
At the time of these fires, all (3) persons charged in the case were volunteer firefighters with the Hempfield Volunteer Fire Department, and they responded to fight these very same fires.
The exhaustive investigation included many interviews and review of physical evidence. Additionally, fire scenes were examined by trained and certified fire investigators.
EHTPD and Amtrak Police conducted a joint investigation into the November 2, 2024 fire on E. Main St. This location is Amtrak property. EHTPD did not file charges for this incident, as Amtrak Police will be handling any criminal charges that result.
Joshua Lightcap was arraigned before MDJ Brian Chudzik on 2/18/25 on his charges. Bail was set at $80,000 – unsecured.
Mason Howard was also arraigned before MDJ Brian Chudzik on 2/18/25 on his charges. Bail was set at $50,000 – unsecured.
All persons charged with an offense are presumed innocent.
Location
Landisville, PA 17538
Arrest Date
Feb 18, 2025
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
EH-24-06694 (1)
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the East Hempfield Township Police Department.