Aggravated Assault - F2 (3 counts); Endangering Welfare of Children - F3 (3 counts); Simple Assault - M2 (2 counts); Weapons Possession - F2 (1 count)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
179 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At approximately 1230hrs on Sunday, March 19, 2023, police were dispatched to a residence in the 100 block of Treetops Dr. for report of a domestic assault involving a firearm. Upon arrival, officers spoke with everyone present at the residence, which included an adult female, (3) juveniles, and an adult male identified as WAYNE EDWARD JONES. It was reported that JONES and the adult female began to argue, which then escalated to JONES physically striking the female. JONES then reportedly struck one of the juveniles, and then retrieved a firearm inside the residence and pointed it at the victims.
JONES was taken into custody and charged with: (3) counts of Aggravated Assault; (3) counts of Endangering the Welfare of Children; (2) counts of Simple Assault; and (1) count Felon Not To Possess a Firearm. The weapon possession charge was the result of JONES being previously convicted of a Felony. JONES was eventually transported to Lancaster County Prison – Central Booking for arraignment.
The adult female victim, as well as one of the juveniles, suffered non-life-threatening injuries as a result of the incident.
WAYNE EDWARD JONES is presumed innocent.
Location
Treetops Dr.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Mar 19, 2023
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
EH-23-01517